University School of Jackson
USJ
Last updated:
4/25/2024 9:58 pm
Calendar
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
September
2018
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
By Activity
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
26
I Week (BAEFGCD)
2:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
27
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
MS Assembly
3:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
4:30p
MS Softball Game
5:00p
Volleyball Match @ Crockett County
6:00p
Monday night basketball with Coach Shutes
6:00p
USJ Bruin Football
28
8:00a
Theater Classes
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
5:00p
Volleyball Match @ TRA
5:15p
Development Committee Kick-off Mtg
5:30p
MS Softball Game
6:00p
Cub Scouts Pack Meeting
6:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
6:00p
Jackson Bears Football
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
29
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Freshman Class Election Speeches
11:30a
Mr. Hirstein
12:45p
Freshman Class Elections
3:00p
Dracula Set Building
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
3:30p
Volleyball Practice
30
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:45p
Freshman Class Officers Meeting
3:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
5:00p
Volleyball Match vs. Rossville
5:30p
MS Football @ Lexington MS
5:30p
North Parkway vs. West Middle Football Game
6:00p
Jackson Bears Football
31
8:00a
Theater Classes
10:00a
Mr. Hirstein
12:45p
SGA Executive Council Meeting
3:15p
Madagascar JR Rehearsal (full cast)
3:30p
Volleyball Practice
7:00p
USJ Bruin Football
1
2
N Week (ABDEFGC)
3
Labor Day (No School)
9:45a
MS Assembly
11:00a
USJ Bruins Football Practice
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
5:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
4
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:15a
Parents Club Board Meeting
12:40p
Rhodes College Rep Visit
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
4:00p
MS Girls Soccer vs. Crockett County
5:00p
MS Softball Game
6:00p
Cub Scouts Den Meetings Pack 102
6:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
6:00p
Jackson Bears Football
6:00p
USJ BRUINS FOOTBALL (JV)
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
6:30p
MS Football - @ Trinity
5
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Theater Classes
12:40p
Lipscomb University Rep Visit
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
5:30p
8th Grade WA/PA Parent Meeting
6
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
10:05a
8th Grade Interdisciplinary Unit
12:40p
University of Alabama rep visit
2:00p
Audit, Risk, and Legal Committee
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
4:30p
MS Softball Game
5:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer vs. Crockett County
5:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer
7
8:00a
Mr. Hirstein
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:15a
Kindergarten Parent Coffee
12:45p
Spirit Committee Meeting
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
4:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer
7:00p
USJ Bruin Football
8
TBD
Jackson Bears Football
9:00a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
1:00p
Dracula Rehearsal
8:00p
Homecoming Dance
9
B Week (ABCDEFG)
10
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
7:30a
Teacher Birthday Breakfasts
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
MS Assembly
12:40p
Murray State University rep visit
2:15p
Beginners Gymnastics (Glory Gym)
2:15p
Kinder & 1st Grade After School Art
3:15p
2nd-5th Grade After School Art
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
4:30p
MS Softball Game
5:00p
Dracula Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
Boy Scout Troop 102
6:00p
Monday night basketball with Coach Shutes
6:00p
USJ BRUINS FOOTBALL (JV)
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
11
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Arts Guild Board Meeting
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:15a
1st Grade Parent Coffee
8:15a
Substitute Teacher Orientation - MS/US
9:15a
Substitute Teacher Orientation - LS
9:45a
Senior Graduation Invitation Presentation
2:15p
Cubs-Kinder After School Tennis
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Dracula Dress Rehearsal
5:00p
Volleyball Match vs Fayette
5:30p
MS Softball Game
6:00p
Cub Scouts Pack Meeting Pack 102
6:00p
Jackson Bears Football
12
9:30 a.m. Delayed Start
7:00a
Scheduled Event
8:00a
Theater Classes
10:30a
2nd & 3rd Grade Parent Coffee
12:40p
Mississippi College rep visit
2:30p
Tots 2 (Kinder-2nd grade)
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Dracula Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
13
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:30a
Upper School Assembly
12:40p
Union University Rep Visit
2:20p
TOTS (Cubs-Jr. K)
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Dracula Dress Rehearsal
5:00p
Volleyball Match vs. TRA
5:15p
Buildings and Grounds Committee
5:30p
MS Football - Varsity vs. Northview MS Newbern
14
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:50a
National Anthem Project
11:00a
4th Grade Parent Coffee
12:45p
Service Committee Meeting
2:50p
After School Tennis (1st-5th)
3:15p
Madagascar JR Rehearsal
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
4:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer
7:00p
Dracula
7:00p
USJ Bruin Football
15
9:00a
A Christmas Carol Auditions
9:00a
Jackson Bears Football-Play Day
10:00a
Madagascar Jr. Mandatory Rehearsals
7:00p
Dracula
16
R Week (BAGCDEF)
2:00p
Dracula
17
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:15a
New Family Coffee
9:45a
MS Assembly
2:15p
Beginners Gymnastics (Glory Gym)
2:15p
Kinder & 1st Grade After School Art
3:15p
2nd-5th Grade After School Art
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
4:00p
A Christmas Carol Auditions - MS/US students
4:30p
MS Softball Game
5:00p
Volleyball Match vs. FACS
5:30p
A Christmas Carol Auditions - LS Students plus any parents, faculty, staff
6:00p
Monday night basketball with Coach Shutes
6:00p
USJ BRUINS FOOTBALL (JV)
6:30p
Boy Scout Troop 102
18
7:30a
Book Fair
8:00a
7th Grade Interdisciplinary Unit - Civil Rights
8:00a
Theater Classes
10:00a
7th Grade Novelist Vince Vawter's Visit
12:30p
7th Grade Interdisciplinary Unit - Civil Rights
12:45p
Olympics Participants Meeting
1:20p
Shannon Whisenant
2:15p
Cubs-Kinder After School Tennis
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
MS Cheer Practice
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
4:00p
A Christmas Carol Auditions - MS/US students
4:30p
MS Softball Game
5:00p
MS Softball Game
5:00p
Volleyball Match @ TCA
5:30p
A Christmas Carol Auditions - LS Students plus any parents, faculty, staff
5:30p
North Parkway vs. North East Football Game
6:00p
Jackson Bears Football
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
19
7:30a
Book Fair
8:00a
Theater Classes
12:40p
Parade Participants Meeting
2:30p
Tots 2 (Kinder-2nd grade)
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
4:00p
Finance Committee Meeting
5:15p
USJ Board of Trustees
8:30p
Boy Scout Troop 102
20
7:30a
Book Fair
7:30a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:40p
Vanderbilt Rep Visit
12:45p
Pep Rally Participants Meeting
2:20p
TOTS (Cubs-Jr. K)
2:45p
MS Pep Rally
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Volleyball Match vs. South Gibson
5:30p
MS Football - Varsity vs. Chester Co.
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
7:00p
Lower School Halftime Show
21
Homecoming
7:30a
Book Fair
8:00a
Grandparent's Day
8:00a
Theater Classes
1:00p
Homecoming Parade and Pep Rally
2:50p
After School Tennis (1st-5th)
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
7:00p
USJ Bruin Football
22
9:00a
After School Care In-service Training
9:00a
Madagascar JR. Rehearsal
10:00a
Jackson Bears Football
23
U Week (ABFGCDE)
12:00p
Boy Scouts Troop 102 Eagle Ceremony
24
7:50a
5th Grade Field trip - Shiloh National Military Park
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
MS Assembly
2:15p
Beginners Gymnastics (Glory Gym)
2:15p
Kinder & 1st Grade After School Art
3:15p
2nd-5th Grade After School Art
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
US Girls Soccer
5:00p
Madagascar Jr. - Mandatory Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
Monday night basketball with Coach Shutes
6:00p
Senior Appreciation - Volleyball
6:30p
Boy Scout Troop 102
6:30p
USJ BRUINS FOOTBALL (JV)
25
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:00a
US/MS School Day Portraits
2:15p
Cubs-Kinder After School Tennis
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Madagascar Jr. - Mandatory Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
Cub Scouts Den Meetings Pack 102
6:00p
Jackson Bears Football
6:00p
TSSAA Basketball Rules Meeting
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer
6:40p
Soccer Senior Appreciation Night
26
6th Nashville Trip
8:00a
5th Grade Parent Coffee
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:00a
TSSAA Administrators Meeting
10:30a
TMSAA Administrators Meeting
12:20p
Belmont University Rep Visit
2:30p
Tots 2 (Kinder-2nd grade)
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
27
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
2:20p
TOTS (Cubs-Jr. K)
3:15p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Madagascar Jr. - Mandatory Dress Rehearsal
5:30p
MS Football - vs. West
28
8:00a
Infant-Cubs School Pictures
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:00a
Madagascar Jr. Performance (Red Cast)
10:30a
Madagascar Jr. Performance (Blue Cast)
12:45p
Student Affairs Committee
2:50p
After School Tennis (1st-5th)
3:15p
Middle School Girls Basketball Open Gym
7:00p
USJ BRUIN FOOTBALL
8:00p
Homecoming Dance
29
All Northwest Sr High Honor Choir Auditions
9:00a
Jackson Bears Football @ JC Play Day
10:00a
Dance Workshop
7:00p
Madagascar Jr. Performance (Red Cast)
30
I Week (BAEFGCD)
2:00p
Madagascar Jr. Performance (Blue Cast)
1
7:30a
Teacher Birthday Breakfasts
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
MS Assembly
12:40p
University of Memphis Rep Visit
2:15p
Beginners Gymnastics (Glory Gym)
2:15p
Kinder & 1st Grade After School Art
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
5:00p
A Christmas Carol Rehearsal
6:00p
Monday night basketball with Coach Shutes
6:00p
USJ BRUINS FOOTBALL (JV)
6:00p
US Varsity Girls Soccer
6:30p
Boy Scout Troop 102
2
ACT Testing Grades 11-12
8:00a
Theater Classes
2:15p
Cubs-Kinder After School Tennis
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:00p
A Christmas Carol Rehearsal
5:00p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:15p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 5:15-6:30pm
6:00p
Cub Scouts Den Meetings Pack 102
6:00p
MS Football - Varsity @ Union City
6:30p
Volleyball Match @ St. George's
3
8:00a
Theater Classes
12:40p
Mississippi State University Rep Visit
2:30p
Tots 2 (Kinder-2nd grade)
3:15p
MS/US Cheer Practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:15p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 5:15-6:30pm
4
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:40p
Sewanee Rep Visit
2:20p
TOTS (Cubs-Jr. K)
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
4:00p
US Varsity Girls Soccer
5:00p
A Christmas Carol Rehearsal
5:00p
US Varsity Girls Basketball Open Gym
5:15p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 5:15-6:30pm
6:00p
Junior Meeting with College Advising for Students and Parents
6:30p
MS Football - Varsity @ JCT
5
End of Quarter 1
8:00a
Theater Classes
12:00p
Voya
12:30p
Senior Graduation Order Pickup
12:30p
Upper School Class Ring Delivery
2:50p
After School Tennis (1st-5th)
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:15p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 5:15-6:30pm
7:00p
USJ Bruin Football
6
9:00a
A Christmas Carol Rehearsal