University School of Jackson
USJ
Last updated:
3/28/2024 8:10 pm
Calendar
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
May
2017
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
By Activity
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
30
R WEEK
TBD
USJ JV Tennis - JV Individual Tournament @ USJ & TCA
2:00p
AP Language Prep Session
2:00p
Shrek The Musical JR.
1
AP EXAMS
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:30a
Shrek The Musical JR.
10:30a
Admin Team Meeting
11:30a
MS Boys Soccer Players Lunch
3:00p
4th & 5th grade basketball with Coach Simmons
3:00p
MS Boys Basketball Tryouts
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
Murphy and Roe
3:30p
US Varsity Girls -Team Region Tourn
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
5:00p
USJ Softball
5:30p
soccer Varsity Game
6:00p
USJ Softball
7:00p
Shrek The Musical JR.
7:00p
USJ Varsity Baseball vs. Halls
2
AP EXAMS
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:15a
Third Grade Field Trip
9:30a
Kindergarten Field Trip
10:00a
Mr. Hirstein
3:00p
MS Boys Basketball Tryout
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Murphy and Roe
3:30p
US Varsity Boys -Team Region Tourn
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
5:00p
USJ JV Baseball vs. Halls
5:30p
USJ Softball
7:00p
USJ Baseball vs. Halls
3
AP EXAMS
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:05a
Grades 9-11 Awards Ceremony
10:00a
First Grade Field Trip -"Jack and the Beanstalk"
3:00p
MS basketball Spring Clinic
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Varsity Girls -Team Region Tourn
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
4:30p
MS Boys Basketball Tryouts
6:30p
US Basketball Banquet
4
AP EXAMS
TBD
USJ Baseball - Region Tournament - May 4-12
8:00a
First Grade Vocabulary Parade
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
11:30a
MS Soccer Team Lunch
11:30a
Senior Moms Luncheon
3:00p
MS Boys Basketball Tryout
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Varsity Boys Tennis -Team Region Tourn
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
3:45p
USJ Softball - Senior Appreciation
4:00p
USJ Softball - Region 1st round
5
AP EXAMS
7:00a
MS Golf @ District Tournament
7:15a
5th Grade Shiloh Field Trip
8:00a
Theater Classes
8:30a
Campus Master Planning Committee Mtg.
9:45a
Middle School Assembly
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
6
TBD
MS Golf @ District Tournament (rain date)
9:45a
USJ Track & Field - USJ Invitational - Senior Appreciation
10:00a
USJ Track & Field - USJ Invitational
2:30p
USJ Softball @ Northpointe
7
U WEEK
8
AP EXAMS
8:00a
Theater Classes
10:30a
Admin Team Meeting
1:30p
MS Conference Room - Stu Hirstein
3:00p
4th & 5th grade basketball with Coach Simmons
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
9
AP EXAMS
TBD
USJ Softball - Region Final Four
TBD
US Varsity Soccer - Region
7:45a
Arts Guild Mtg.
8:00a
Theater Classes
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
4:15p
USJ Track & Field - Developmental Meet
10
AP EXAMS
TBD
MS Golf @ Region Tournament - Millington
8:00a
Theater Classes
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Middle School Girls Soccer Try Outs
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
11
AP EXAMS
TBD
MS Golf @ Region Tournament - Millington
TBD
USJ Softball - Region Final Tour
TBD
US Varsity Soccer - Region
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:30p
Senior Golden Day Luncheon
2:00p
Senior Graduation Rehearsal
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Middle School Girls Soccer Try Outs
12
AP EXAMS
8:00a
7th Grade Greek Olympics - US Gym
8:00a
Theater Classes
9:45a
Middle School Assembly
12:00p
7th Grade Greek Olympics Movie
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:15p
MS/US Cheer - practice
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
6:30p
Senior Awards Night
13
COMMENCEMENT - 3 p.m. West Jackson Baptist Church
14
I WEEK
15
9:00a
8th Grade Celebration
1:00p
6th/7th Awards
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball Open Gym
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Mr. Hirstein
3:30p
US Varsity Soccer - Practice
5:00p
Mr. Hirstein
16
MS/US Semester Exams
Fifth Grade Field Trip
11:00a
Development Lunch
11:45a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 11:45-12:45pm
1:00p
Middle Boys Bball Open Gym
3:30p
Middle School Girls Soccer Try Outs
17
MS/US Semester Exams
TBD
USJ TRACK - DII-A Sectionals
8:30a
Practice for Fifth Grade Celebration
10:30a
"K" Field Trip
11:45a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 11:45-12:45pm
1:00p
Middle Boys Bball Open Gym
5:15p
Board of Trustees Executive Committee Meeting
18
MS/US Semester Exams
TBD
USJ TRACK - DII-A Sectionals
8:30a
Fifth Grade Celebration
11:45a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 11:45-12:45pm
12:30p
Practice for Kindergarten Bridging
1:00p
Middle Boys Bball Open Gym
4:00p
USJ Baseball - Sub-State - Game 1 & 2
5:00p
USJ Softball - Sub-State - Game 1 & 2
19
End of Quarter 4; Last Day for Students
MS/US Semester Exams
8:30a
Kindergarten Bridging
11:45a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 11:45-12:45pm
1:00p
Middle Boys Bball Open Gym
2:00p
USJ Baseball - Sub-State - New Start Time
20
3:00p
CMN Talent Show/MidSouth Fair Prelim
21
22
Administrative Day/Make-up Exams
8:00a
K-5th Units of Study in Writing workshop
9:00a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 9-11am
23
Administrative Days
8:00a
PreACT Testing
9:00a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 9-11am
9:00a
USJ Faculty/Staff Meeting - End of Year
11:30a
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball Instructional League (Rising 4th-11th)
2:00p
SUMMER CAMP: Athletic Fitness Camp
24
Administrative Days
TBD
USJ TRACK -TSSAA DII-A State Championships
10:30a
MS Girls Basketball Practice
11:30a
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball Instructional League (Rising 4th-11th)
2:00p
SUMMER CAMP: Athletic Fitness Camp
3:30p
Volleyball Open Gym
5:00p
Boys Scout Cross Over Ceremony
5:15p
Board of Trustees Executive Committee Meeting
25
Summer Break Begins
TBD
USJ TRACK -TSSAA DII-A State Championships
9:00a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 9-11am
11:30a
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball Instructional League (Rising 4th-11th)
3:30p
Volleyball Open Gym
26
TBD
USJ TRACK -TSSAA DII-A State Championships
9:00a
MS Girls Basketball Practice 9-11am
3:30p
Volleyball Open Gym
27
28
29
Memorial Day Holiday
30
Bonnie's School of Dance
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Basketball for Boys and Girls (Rising K-1st)
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Girls Basketball (Rising 2nd-8th)
12:30p
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball (Rising 2nd-6th)
1:00p
Varsity basketball practice
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
4:00p
Volleyball Try Outs
5:00p
7-12 Summer Basketball practice
31
Bonnie's School of Dance
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Basketball for Boys and Girls (Rising K-1st)
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Girls Basketball (Rising 2nd-8th)
9:00a
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 6th (The Magician's Nephew) (8 sessions total)
10:00a
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 7th (Paperboy) (8 sessions total)
11:00a
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 8th (The Giver) (8 sessions total)
12:30p
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball (Rising 2nd-6th)
1:00p
Varsity basketball practice
2:00p
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 9th Honors (Huck Finn) (8 sessions total)
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:00p
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 10th Honors (Ethan Frome) (8 sessions total)
4:00p
Volleyball Try Outs
5:00p
7-12 Summer Basketball practice
1
Bonnie's School of Dance
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Basketball for Boys and Girls (Rising K-1st)
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Girls Basketball (Rising 2nd-8th)
12:30p
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball (Rising 2nd-6th)
1:00p
Varsity basketball practice
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
4:00p
Volleyball Try Outs
5:00p
7-12 Summer Basketball practice
2
Bonnie's School of Dance
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Basketball for Boys and Girls (Rising K-1st)
9:00a
SUMMER CAMP: Girls Basketball (Rising 2nd-8th)
9:00a
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 6th (The Magician's Nephew) (8 sessions total)
10:00a
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 7th (Paperboy) (8 sessions total)
11:00a
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 8th (The Giver) (8 sessions total)
12:30p
SUMMER CAMP: Boys' Basketball (Rising 2nd-6th)
1:00p
Varsity basketball practice
2:00p
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 9th Honors (Huck Finn) (8 sessions total)
3:00p
Middle Boys Bball practice
3:00p
SUMMER COURSE: Guided Summer Reading 10th Honors (Ethan Frome) (8 sessions total)
4:00p
Volleyball Try Outs
5:00p
7-12 Summer Basketball practice
3
Bonnie's School of Dance
10:00a
Varsity basketball practice